HCS STUDENTS EXCEL AT BETA NATIONAL CONVENTIONS

beta does well at nationals

HCS STUDENTS EXCEL AT BETA NATIONAL CONVENTIONS

Several Hardin County Schools students brought home awards this summer from the Beta National Junior and Beta National Senior Conventions in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

“We are excited to have so many students attend these conventions,” HCS Superintendent Teresa Morgan said.  “We are also thankful to their parents for funding, providing transportation and plenty of love and support that afforded these students with an opportunity they will never forget.  These opportunities also would not be possible if it weren’t for the dedicated Beta sponsors at our schools.  The HCS family is strong because of the commitment and hard work by our students, their parents, our staff and our community.”

According to betaclub.org, “there are now more than 500,000 active members and more than 8,750 clubs nationally and internationally. It has become the nation's largest independent, non-profit, educational youth organization.”  In the mission statement listed on the same website, Beta clubs “promote the ideals of academic achievement, character, service and leadership among elementary and secondary school students.”

The HCS winners at the Beta National Conventions include:

Central Hardin High School

  • Grant Avis (9th Grade) – National Champion - Social Studies
  • Keegan Christensen (10th Grade) - 4th Place - Math
  • Avery Shoulders (9th Grade) - 9th Place - Agriscience
  • Caleb Young (10th Grade) - 10th Place – Agriscience
  • The team of Keegan Christensen (10th grade), Trevor Howard (12th grade), Anna Turlington (10th grade) and Samuel White (10th grade) - 5th Place - Engineering

East Hardin Middle School

  • Brennan Adams (7th Grade) – 10th Place – Science
  • Jude Qaisi (6th Grade) – 9th Place – Social studies

Lincoln Trail Elementary School

  • Maddox Adams (5th Grade) – 5th Place – Math
  • Lena Brown (5th Grade) – National Champion – Mixed Media Arts

Meadow View Elementary School

  • Ava Clark (5th Grade) – 2nd Place – Recyclable Art
  • The team of Pheobe Alsen (5th Grade), Kinlee Zickel (5th Grade) and Ava Clark (5th Grade) – 3rd Place – Book Battle

North Hardin High School

  • Camille Alexandre (9th Grade) – 2nd Place – On Site Art




Back to School News      Print News Article